tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.comments2023-10-28T07:11:00.814-07:00Planet 8 PodcastKarenhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17032477453891087135noreply@blogger.comBlogger289125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-91145500832315963832022-10-08T11:52:30.682-07:002022-10-08T11:52:30.682-07:00Hey Edo! Well, we did have some back and forth abo...Hey Edo! Well, we did have some back and forth about how to define robots - we didn't include Robocop because we decided he was a cyborg, but then, some might say the Terminator was too. It's pretty arbitrary! Catch us on another day and we might have a very different list! I haven't looked at Buck Rogers in a long time - I might have to check it out again.Karenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17032477453891087135noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-16879671367484824442022-09-25T12:15:21.789-07:002022-09-25T12:15:21.789-07:00Interesting list of top robots; personally, I don&...Interesting list of top robots; personally, I don't think I'd include the Vision, because to me he's more of an android (yeah, I know that technically he's a synthezoid) like Data.<br />The Iron Giant would definitely make it on my list, but so would Twiki and Andy the cowardly robot from the too-short-lived '70s TV show Quark. And also IG-88...<br /><br />Otherwise, I completely don't agree about Buck Rogers in the 25th Century - I recently(-ish) rewatched the pilot movie and a few episodes and found that it held up pretty well. That's mainly because I look on it is classic '70s camp more than anything else. (That only applies to the first season, though; the second season is pretty lame.)<br />-Edo BosnarEBoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18130174979905367517noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-17824859148834564562022-08-12T02:17:25.266-07:002022-08-12T02:17:25.266-07:00As to the passing of Nichelle Nichols, I thought i...As to the passing of Nichelle Nichols, I thought it would be better to address it in a separate comment. I was also saddened by the news, but as you all noted, she lived a great life and made a mark on many fans. I've never been to any Trek conventions or similar events, so I don't have any specific stories to share about interactions with her. Instead, I'll just share that one of my favorite Uhura moments was that episode of the animated series in which all of the men on board were incapacitated and she took command of the Enterprise (it's another reason why the animated series has always been canon to me).<br />RIP, Ms. NicholsEBoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18130174979905367517noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-85339911651792395562022-08-12T01:53:44.195-07:002022-08-12T01:53:44.195-07:00Great topic - Carpenter's filmography can be d...Great topic - Carpenter's filmography can be discussed endlessly. Like you guys, I also the diversity of his films fascinating: it's odd to think that the same guy who made The Thing and Halloween also did, say, Big Trouble in Little China, The Philadelphia Experiment or Starman.<br />It's also interesting that - as you all noted - many of his films either bombed or didn't make much of a splash when they were released, but then became cult favorites later (that's definitely the case for his first feature-length movie, Dark Star, which I'd *really* want to see).<br />Personally, my favorite Carpenter films are Escape from NY (watched it last year; yes, it holds up really well) and They Live, while The Fog is up there as one of my favorite horror films. And speaking of those three films, Larry and Bob highlighted something I never thought about before, i.e. the female leads who would be distracting in films by a lesser director: Barbeau, Jamie Lee Curtis and Meg Foster.<br />O.k., I'll wind down this long-winded comment by noting that I have never, ever watched E.T. Make of that what you will.EBoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18130174979905367517noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-91744076083849411762022-07-07T07:10:39.608-07:002022-07-07T07:10:39.608-07:00I absolutely love your Podcast. It is always infor...I absolutely love your Podcast. It is always informative and entertaining.<br />And reminds me why I am the way I am...heh heh heh.<br />Again, thank you. Keep up the great workStevezilla1961 https://www.blogger.com/profile/14550167111221927345noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-10124950251382400872022-06-23T12:13:37.790-07:002022-06-23T12:13:37.790-07:00Congratulations on the jubilee episode. Enjoyed th...Congratulations on the jubilee episode. Enjoyed the conversation as usual and looking forward to many more shows (and I have get around to listening to several of the more recent ones that I haven't yet for various reasons).<br />Just one thing: I can't believe that when the possibility of the Shat dating Debbie Reyolds came up, nobody thought of saying, "Carrie... I am... your... father!"<br />Keep up the good work,<br />best, EdoEBoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18130174979905367517noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-13699765650210814812022-04-23T11:36:49.159-07:002022-04-23T11:36:49.159-07:00Some really great choices here; personally, the St...Some really great choices here; personally, the Star Trek: TMP soundtrack would definitely be on my list, as it's great overall and there's so many iconic pieces in it, like the main theme that then became the TNG theme music and the Klingon music - damn I love that so much.<br />Otherwise, though, I can't say that many SF and fantasy film soundtracks have ever made me want to actually go out and get the albums. My favorite soundtracks of all time are definitely outside of those genres:<br />1) Superfly, all composed and arranged by Curtis Mayfield, works perfectly well as just an album regardless of the movie;<br />2) To Live & Die in LA, by music by Wang Chung, consisting of four songs with lyrics and four instrumental pieces - just an amazing soundtrack that perfectly fit the movie, but again works on its own as an album by the band.<br />-Edo BosnarEBoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18130174979905367517noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-36017189724200900242022-04-10T08:55:09.761-07:002022-04-10T08:55:09.761-07:00Edo, thanks for the comments and for listening. I ...Edo, thanks for the comments and for listening. I agree with everything you’ve said here. So glad you enjoyed the podcast!Larry From Planet 8https://www.blogger.com/profile/06294506029888628808noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-87182073353035342542022-04-10T08:22:41.233-07:002022-04-10T08:22:41.233-07:00Oh, man: I loved this show so much, because a) I&#...Oh, man: I loved this show so much, because a) I'm a big fan of Blaxploitation films and b) despite my general avoidance of a lot of horror, I've actually seen four of the films you discussed.<br />I agree that Blacula and its sequel are really solid horror films, and much of their re-watchability over the years has to do with Marshall in the lead role. Although I have to complain that while the always amazing Pam Grier got a shout for her appearance in the sequel, nobody even mentioned the lovely Vonetta McGee as the female lead in the first one.<br />I've also seen Ganja & Hess and while I apparently don't like it as much as Larry and Lord Blood-Rah, I didn't hate it as much as Karen and Bob did. However, I would definitely say that it is not at all Blaxploitation - I'd classify it an art horror film instead.<br />Sugar Hill is another one I really enjoyed - it's a great, just barely horror film (I think it's more of a straight-forward revenge story). I tend to prefer voodoo zombies over zombie apocalypse stories (with all that eating of human flesh) and, yes, I *loved* the Baron Samedi character. (By the way, as far as I know, in voodoo mythology Samedi can roughly be considered something of a combination of a lord of the dead, like Hades, and a trickster god, like Loki or maybe the coyote in various Native American mythologies.)<br />Otherwise, your observations about the way homosexuality is treated in Blaxploitation films are pretty spot on: it's one of the chief criticisms I'd make of the genre as a whole, as negative depictions of mainly gay men often crop up in them, and anti-gay slurs are used quite liberally in many of those I've seen.<br />And also, 'Bohunk' is a derogatory term that initially referred to Czech immigrants (just like 'Polak' was used for Polish immigrants). It's derived from the name of the main Czech territory in the former Austro-Hungarian Empire, Bohemia. As far as I know, it was also used against Slovaks and even (non-Slav) Hungarians.<br />And finally, in response to Bob's speculation about pigs: yes, they can be really, dangerously vicious, esp. if they haven't been fed in a while. And feral pigs - basically the same thing as wild boar - are best avoided.<br />Okay, I've droned on long enough - but I guess that's a testament to your show...<br />- Edo BosnarEBoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18130174979905367517noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-3618502493073677702022-03-31T16:21:43.425-07:002022-03-31T16:21:43.425-07:00Edo! Thanks for stopping in.
I hear you regarding...Edo! Thanks for stopping in.<br /><br />I hear you regarding Mel Gibson. It's truly a shame. I really enjoyed him early on, in films like Road Warrior, Lethal Weapon (the first one, the rest became progressively more awful), The Year of Living Dangerously, The Bounty, but he seemed to slowly drift into schlock, and then his personal issues, shall we say, became public. Like Cosby or so many others one could mention, knowing the unsavory character of the actor lives a bitter taste when watching some of these performances now. Luckily as I watched these films I was able to detach from that -maybe because Gibson hardly resembles his later self. As Rick James would say, Cocaine (and other substances) is a hell of a drug, and they do make their mark on the body, and face.Karenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17032477453891087135noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-30799636113515509072022-03-30T04:21:11.510-07:002022-03-30T04:21:11.510-07:00Great conversation, everyone. I came to these the ...Great conversation, everyone. I came to these the same way as Karen, i.e., I saw Road Warrior first (on TV about two years or so after its original release) and then Mad Max only after that. And Road Warrior is still my favorite of the lot by far. Mad Max is quite good, but I agree with Karen that it drags a bit at places.<br />Beyond Thunderdome is, hmmm, not good. However, I kind of liked Fury Road.<br />By the way, I have to say that Mad Max and Road Warrior are two of the few films with Gibson in them that I can still watch (Payback is another one) - as with Bill Cosby, a lot of the stuff that came out about him in real life makes it hard for me to separate the performer from the man.<br />-Edo BosnarEBoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18130174979905367517noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-85546839224091616872022-03-22T14:00:09.749-07:002022-03-22T14:00:09.749-07:00There was no red scare in 1938, when "Who Goe...There was no red scare in 1938, when "Who Goes There?" was published. NO cold war influence on the original story.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01275047433478109604noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-61032388997137572362022-01-26T15:34:10.256-08:002022-01-26T15:34:10.256-08:00A very cool Episode with only two nit picks for me...A very cool Episode with only two nit picks for me: Bob's pick of the Martian War Machine which was never a spaceship. and Larry's pick of the Buck Rogers Thunder Fighter It may have flown in space, but is a Star Fighter. Cool Designs though, and I can understand why you want them on your lists. <br />My Top 10 Spaceships are:<br />10.) C-57D - Forbidden Planet<br />9.) The Liberator - Blake's 7<br />8.) U.S.S. Cygnus - The Black Hole (who can't love a ship that looks like a spooky. gothic cathedral?)<br />7.) Battlestar Galactica Original & Remake (Pretty Much the same spaceship)<br />6.) Star Destroyer<br />5.) Slave 1<br />4.) U.S.S. Reliant<br />3.) Klingon D-7 / U.S.S. Enterprise 1701 (Refit) Tie<br />2.) The Phantom Cruiser - Space Ghost<br />1.) Space Battleship Yamato<br /><br />Honorable Mentions (Fighter craft & Spaceships:<br />1.) The Gunstar Last - Starfighter<br />2.) Darth Vader's Tie Fighter<br />3.) U.S.S. Enterprise E (Best Redesign of the Enterprise after the Refit Version, and a Beast of a ship!<br />4.) Cylon Raider<br />5.) Cylon Basestar (Original)<br />6.) N.S.E. Protector - Galaxy Quest<br /><br />Thanks for another fun episode folks!<br /><br />Kevin deAntonioKevinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11307072570346230438noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-40096710814041933832022-01-26T11:37:56.194-08:002022-01-26T11:37:56.194-08:00Good show, everyone, and good lists.
I think my to...Good show, everyone, and good lists.<br />I think my top pick would also be the Enterprise: the 1701 (from both the original series and the refitted movie version), but also the 1701-A. I'm also partial to the 1701-D from TNG, and I like Voyager as well.<br />Otherwise, as I mentioned in the comments to a similar post many years ago at Karen's old digs (Bronze Age Babies), I tend to like 'bad guy' ships. Thus, I love the Klingon Bird of Prey (better than the battle cruisers, which I nonetheless like), the Cylon saucers/raiders from the original TV series, and TIE figthers and Imperial destroyers from Star Wars. Heck, I even like the Borg cubes - like Imperial destroyers, they have a simple design, yet they're quite menacing.<br />The fighter craft in Buck Rogers is a good call on Bob's part - I'd almost forgotten how much I like those ships. In that regard, I'd also add the fighters from the short-lived '90s SF show Space: Above & Beyond (which I recall Karen liked as well).<br />-Edo BosnarEBoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18130174979905367517noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-40806049229701844092022-01-11T13:24:25.116-08:002022-01-11T13:24:25.116-08:00Hey Edo and Spencer, thanks for dropping by. Edo, ...Hey Edo and Spencer, thanks for dropping by. Edo, I'd agree that the Price film is much closer to the book than the other two versions. It was the one version that actually gave me the creeps, so it gets across the horror elements. I enjoy Omega Man much more as a Heston vehicle, but it is much more derivative. The age difference is there - and yes, why wouldn't Lisa be with Dutch? But I prefer both of these over Smith's film by a longshot. Wow. What a mess that was.Karenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17032477453891087135noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-64624139868679697602022-01-11T13:20:25.653-08:002022-01-11T13:20:25.653-08:00Hey Edo, nice to hear from you again!
I agree, ra...Hey Edo, nice to hear from you again!<br /><br />I agree, ranking is so hard, and especially with these films, my thoughts change so much, it's difficult to say which films I love the most. More than anything, I am still in awe that we have these films. I never would have thought I'd see these characters brought to life on the big screen so well.Karenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17032477453891087135noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-13400106029042658722021-12-27T06:13:16.471-08:002021-12-27T06:13:16.471-08:00The Omega Man is probably my fav guilty pleasure. ...The Omega Man is probably my fav guilty pleasure. Like many of my favs, I look at the "spirit" of movies instead of just the pragmatics. Thanks for a great topic!spencerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14576369979304207262noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-91872826736335524532021-12-19T08:51:22.954-08:002021-12-19T08:51:22.954-08:00I'm happy with the MCU as well.
As far as rank...I'm happy with the MCU as well.<br />As far as ranking them goes - and this seems to be a favorite pastime or perhaps obsession in many corners of comics and movie-going fandom - I usually shy away from that. Suffice it to say, there are some that I've liked better than others, but I can honestly say I didn't dislike any of them, and trying to rank them seems almost like a pointless (and thankless) task.<br />I also agree with Larry (I think), who mentioned having a bunch of favorite scenes. I can really relate to that, and I can say that one of my absolute favorite scenes came in Iron Man 3 of all movies: the part when he saves all of those people who got sucked out of the airplane's fuselage. Truly a satisfying moment that encapsulates what superheroes are supposed to be about.<br />Another great conversation, everyone.<br />-Edo BosnarEBoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18130174979905367517noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-48219003928682394472021-12-12T09:57:04.073-08:002021-12-12T09:57:04.073-08:00Man, I'm so behind on my Planet 8 episodes. Ju...Man, I'm so behind on my Planet 8 episodes. Just got around to listening to this one today. Another reason I delayed is because I wanted to watch Last Man and Omega Man first so I'd have a fresh perspective.<br />Anyway, I have to say that despite it being so low-key and bleak, I prefer Last Man to Omega Man. I think it just captures the source material, Matheson's novel, and works as a psychological post-apocalyptic horror far better. (Also, another thing that bothered me a bit in Omega Man was the already pretty apparent age difference between Heston and Cash - I found it a bit off-putting, and also thought it would have made more sense for Cash's character, Lisa, to be in a relationship with Dutch.)<br />As for the Will Smith film, I only ever watched about the last third on TV some years ago, and thought it was it so bad that I've never wanted to go back and watch the whole thing.<br />As ever, though, I enjoyed the conversation.<br />-Edo BosnarEBoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18130174979905367517noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-10594011831903681932021-10-10T12:30:20.523-07:002021-10-10T12:30:20.523-07:00Yeah, since Le Guin is my favorite author, and I&#...Yeah, since Le Guin is my favorite author, and I've always loved her Earthsea books, I'd like to see a worthy screen adaptation - there was an Earthsea film or mini-series or something like that made in the early '00s that wasn't very good at all. I saw part of it on TV a while back and remember thinking that it was kind of bland and boring. And apparently, Le Guin herself was extremely critical of the whole thing.<br />As for Conan - yeah, I'm still waiting for a proper movie or TV version. I wish they would just adapt one or more of Howard's original stories instead of trying to do some kind of big sprawling epic from scratch. Whoever goes about doing that already has the comic book adaptations by Roy Thomas et al. from the four-color book and Savage Sword to use as storyboards.<br />-Edo BosnarEBoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18130174979905367517noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-31827571004082448532021-10-10T11:41:26.465-07:002021-10-10T11:41:26.465-07:00Thanks Edo. This one was obviously near and dear t...Thanks Edo. This one was obviously near and dear to me. I almost included Masters of the Universe -it's such a stinker, but it has its charms, especially Frank Langella as Skeletor. Most of the films in this genre are pretty bad to be honest but there's such a strong appeal, certainly becuase many of us grew up reading fantasy books, comics, and playing D&D. I am grateful that we finally got a good film version of LotR, and a series like Game of Throens, to prove that fantasy can be done well. I'd love to see a high quality version of a Wizard of Earthsea, or Conan, or Elric of Menibone...there are so many books that could be adapted now.Karenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17032477453891087135noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-46245174118851052642021-10-10T11:36:18.359-07:002021-10-10T11:36:18.359-07:00Hi Edo - I guess all the guys are more inclined to...Hi Edo - I guess all the guys are more inclined to the fruit flavored cereals! That's a bot surprising. We had a lot of fun talking with Mr. Lobo about all our favorite Halloween memories and traditions. And I should mention that he was really going above and beyond, as he'd just driven 6 hours from a con appearance and was in the earl;y stages of suffering from "con crud"! But he didn't want to disappoint us, or our listeners. So a big thanks to him.<br /><br />I have to say I have never tried the pumpkin innards! But I'm not a big fan of pumpkin in general. Pulling the goop out never bothered me - I did major in biology, so I put my hands in worse things - but I found it tiresome. I might go with a plastic pumpkin, but I do like carving the face!Karenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17032477453891087135noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-33809161886610747262021-10-10T08:48:52.558-07:002021-10-10T08:48:52.558-07:00Enjoyed the discussion of Halloween memories, ever...Enjoyed the discussion of Halloween memories, everyone - Karen's mini-Batman story in particular is one for the ages.<br />None of my own memories are anything remarkable enough to share, but I have to say, since you guys brought up pumpkin carving - I was never bothered by the gooey, seedy insides. And I'm wondering if I'm the only one who used to cut little pieces out of the inside and eat them. They were very sweet(ish) and tasty (of course, it probably helped that ours were home grown in our mom's garden).<br /><br />And on the topic of the spooky cereals, my favorite was always Booberry, followed closely by Frankenberry.<br />-Edo BosnarEBoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18130174979905367517noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-43927412643230686092021-10-07T10:20:53.392-07:002021-10-07T10:20:53.392-07:00"O Fortuna." The music in that iconic sc..."O Fortuna." The music in that iconic scene in Excalibur is the 'O Fortuna' movement in Orff's Carmina Burana...<br /><br />Otherwise, enjoyed the conversation about '80s sword & sorcery flicks, although I'm surprised nobody thought to make the obvious pick: 1982's The Sword and the Sorcerer (although it's not very good, to be honest).<br />If I were drawing up a similar list, Excalibur would also be my no. 1 pick, but I see my opinions diverge from the three of you on a lot of these: firstly, I was never a big fan of either of the Schwarzenegger Conans - I never had a problem with the Arnold being cast in the lead role, but I thought the tone of both, esp. the first one, were just way too somber (and Grace Jones out-Conaned Arnie in the second one); and secondly, I don't think Krull is very good, either.<br />Highlander, though, I absolutely love - but the just the first film. Everything that came afterward is hot garbage...<br /><br />By the way, I could really relate to the story about having an older brother take you to see movies you probably shouldn't have. That was how I saw Stripes and Gorky Park in the theater.<br />Again, fun show.<br />-Edo BosnarEBoshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18130174979905367517noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3110045549744663566.post-49348154072206349892021-09-21T17:25:07.722-07:002021-09-21T17:25:07.722-07:00I have watched almost everything Tartakovsky has h...I have watched almost everything Tartakovsky has had an artistic hand in. My first leap into his animation was Dexter's Laboratory and the Powerpuff Girls. Samurai Jack was his high point, and before finishing the Jack series, Lucasfilm tapped him to do animated Clone Wars Series that would be "In-Betweens" Serial like short episodes in between the main cartoon programming. So much cooler than anything Star Wars at that time. Symbionic Titan is also a very interesting series, definitely fun for fans of Ultraman/Power Rangers. And then comes Primal..., OMG Primal!!! So awesome is this series! It starts off being Cavemen, & Dinosaurs, and as the series progresses it basically becomes Robert E. Howard's Caveman Conan. Ape Men, Primitive Druids & Witches, Odd Bat People, and zombie dinosaurs! It just kept getting better! I can barely wait for season 2. <br />Star Wars: The Bad Batch is ok. It had a lot of potential in my mind, and quickly, that potential kinda died after the first couple episodes for me. It basically became a "I wonder who will make a cameo this week" series to me. The "Omega Factor" of this series is the downfall for me. Star Wars: The Bad Batch of Adventures In Babysitting. <br />Primal stomps the piss out of The Bad Batch for this Fan.<br />Keep up the good work folks!<br />Invincible was good, but very Brutal!<br />Also CONGRATULATIONS TO PRIMAL"S NEW EMMY WINS!!!!Kevinhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11307072570346230438noreply@blogger.com